Games and Sports

 KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO.1,AFS,SAMBRA

  ACHIEVEMENTS 2016-17

 

DISCIPLINE

PARTICIPANT NAME

Foot Ball U-19 boys

Shiva M

Athletic U-19

boys

Rahul Verma

Swimming

U-17(girl)                           

SWIMMING U-17 BOYS            

1)Samruddhi

2)Neeraj

3)Asish

4) Swatik

5)Harendar

ROPE SKIPPING U-17 BOYS

Amarnath

BASKET BALL   U-19 BOYS

 

Siddarth

BADMINTON Boys U-19

Pranshu Yadav
 

KABADDI GIRLS U-19GIRLS

Shreya

BADMINTON GIRLS U-17

Rakshita

   

 

 

 

 

SPORTS  ACHIEVEMENTS 2016-2017 

Regional Sports


                                  
77 (61 Boys+16 Girls) students participated in Regional

                                   Sports Meet in different discipline held at Bangalore from 09.08.2016 to 14.08.2016.

                                   1)Kabaddi  U-19 (Boys & Girls)

                                   2)Foot Ball U-19 (Boys)

                                   3)Basket Ball U-19(Boys)

                                   4)Badminton U-17& 19(Boys & Girls)

                                   5)Rope Skipping U-14,17 & 19 (Boys)

                                   6)Swimming U-17,19 (Boys & Girls)

                                   7)Athletics U-14,19 (Boys) 

 

 

 

                   12 students got selected for National Meet 2016-17  Winners & Selected for National

 


                   
1)Master Shiva M of Class XII C selected for National Foot Ball  9(Boys).

                    2)Master Siddharth of Class XII A selected for National Basket Ball U-19(Boys).

 

                     Swimming  : 05 students selected for National U-17 & 19

 

                  1)Master Neeraj of Class XA    ( 2 Gold and 1 Silver)

                  2)Master  Ashish Dahiya  of Class XA ( 2 Gold and 1 Silver)

                  3)Master Harender of Class XB (1 Silver  & 2 Bronze)

                  4)Master Swatik Patil of Class IX B ( 2 Gold & 1 Silver)

                  5)Kumari Samruddhi Badiger of Class IX B(2 Gold & 1 Silver)

 

                  Badminton U-19(Boys)

 

                     1)Master Pranshu Yadav of Class XI B

                     2)Kumari Rakshita of Class IX B

                     3)Master Amarnath S of Class IXB selected for National                   

 

 

                    Rope Skipping U-19( Boys) 

 

                      4)Kumari Sreya B Patil of Class XB selected for National Kabaddi U-19(Girls) 

                      5)Master Rahul Verma of Class XII B selected for National Athletics  U-19(Boys)

 

 

                Total  Medals

                      1)In Rope Skipping                    :  01 Gold & 10 Silver

                      2)In Swimming                             :  08 Gold, 5 Silver & 2 Bronze

                     3)In Badminton                            :  01 Bronze

                     4)In Athletic                                  :  02 Gold

                     5)n Kabbaddi                                :  09 Bronze

                      ( Bagged 3rd Position overall Bangalore Region)

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACHIEVEMENTS 2015-16

 

S.NO

NAME

CLASS

GAMES

LEVEL

AWARDS

1

ASHISH KAR

XII

 

 

SPELL-BEE NATIONALS

2

ANKITA D SABAT

III

 

 

SPELL-BEE BEST PERFORMER OF THE SCHOOL

3

PRASHANTHSINGH

XI

 

DISTRICT LEVEL

DECLAMATION, ESSAY WRITING

4

SWATICHOUBEY

IX

 

 

M J MATHS SCHOLARSHIP RS. 10,000/- (TOP HUNDRED)

5

SIDDHARTHPANDEY

X

 

DISTRICT LEVEL

 

6

ADITYAKUMAR

XI

 

DISTRICT LEVEL

 

7

ASTHA

XI

 

REGIONAL LEVEL

 

8

SHREYA

XI

 

REGIONAL LEVEL

 

9

NIKHILAPRATHEESAN

XI

 

 

DEBATE DISTRICT LEVEL

10

AMANSHARMA

X

DISCUSS THROW

Regional

Level


 

Selected for

KVS National

11

VIVEK PATIL

XII

ROPE SKIPPING

   "

    "


 

12

HARSH NARNOT

XI

BASKET BALL

   "

    "


 

13

SHIVA MADAR

XI

FOOTBALL

   "


 

    "


 

14

ANKUR C

XI

VOLLEY BALL

   "


 

    "


 

15

SOURAVYADAV

XII

BADMINTON

   "


 

    "


 

16

ASHISH C

XI

BADMINTON

   "


 

    "


 

17

SHIVAMSATHI

X

BADMINTON

   "


 

    "


 

18

RAHUL D S

VIII

KABADDI

   "


 

    "


 

19

VARUN J

VIII

KABADDI

   "


 

    "


 

20

MAHESH T

VIII

KABADDI

   "


 

    "


 

21

PRANSHI D

VII

KABADDI

   "


 

    "


 

22

SHIVAM DESAI

VII

KABADDI

   "


 

    "


 

23

SHALEJA

VIII

KABADDI

   "


 

    "


 

24

MANSI DAHIYA

IX

KABADDI

   "


 

    "


 

25

NEERAJ B

IX

SWIMMING

   "


 

    "


 

26

ASHISHDAHIYA

IX

SWIMMING

   "


 

    "


 

27

SWATIK PATIL

VIII

SWIMMING

   "


 

    "


 

28

SAMRUDDHIBADIGER

VIII

SWIMMING

  " 


 

    "


 

 

 ACHIEVEMENTS 2014-15

 

Name of student

 

Class

Event

Position

Write up in brief

KumariMuskan

11th

Shot-put

 

National held at Ahmadabad

SangeetaDash

11th

Badminton

 

National held at Ahmadabad

Vivek Patil

11th

Rope skipping

2nd

Silver medal

National held at Delhi

Harsh Narnot

10th

Basket ball

 

National held at Delhi

Akash Yadav

10th

Swimming

 

National held at Delhi

Ashish Daya

8th

Swimming

 

National held at Delhi

Robin G

12th

Taekwondo

1st

Gold medal

District level held at gokak

NaveenKumar

11th

Karate

Gold & sliver

State level

Devakshat

7th

Karate

Gold & bronze medal 

State level

Rajath

7th

Karate

2 silver medal

State level

Vaishnavi

7th

Karate

Bronze medal

State level

Kumara Rubi

6th

Karate

Gold & bronze medal

State level

Akash AM

9th

Karate

Bronze

State level

Rohit

6th

Karate

2 bronze medal

State level

Aditya

6th

Karate

2 gold medal

State level

Maruti

6th

Karate

Silver medal

State level

Vinayak

8th

Karate

Silver

State level